Home / NFL Rumors / 25 Semifinalists For 2016 Hall Of Fame Class

25 Semifinalists For 2016 Hall Of Fame Class

The Pro Football Hall of Fame released the 25 semifinalists for the 2016 Class Tuesday night.

The committee will reduce this list of 25 down to 15 at some point in January. Here are the 25 semifinalists being considered for the Hall of Fame in alphabetical order:

  1. Morten Andersen, K — New Orleans Saints, Atlanta Falcons, New York Giants, Kansas City Chiefs, Minnesota Vikings (Times as a Semifinalist: 4)
  2. Steve Atwater, S — Denver Broncos, New York Jets (times as a semifinalist: 5)
  3. Tony Boselli, T — Jacksonville Jaguars, Houston Texans (times as a semifinalist: 1)
  4. Isaac Bruce, WR — Los Angeles/St. Louis Rams, San Francisco 49ers (times as a semifinalist: 2)
  5. Don Coryell, Coach — St. Louis Cardinals, San Diego Chargers (times as a semifinalist: 8)
  6. Roger Craig, RB — San Francisco 49ers, Los Angeles Raiders, Minnesota Vikings (times as a semifinalist: 8)
  7. Terrell Davis, RB — Denver Broncos (times as a semifinalist: 10)
  8. Tony Dungy, Coach — Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Indianapolis Colts (times as a semifinalist: 3)
  9. Alan Faneca, G — Pittsburgh Steelers, New York Jets, Arizona Cardinals (times as a semifinalist: 1)
  10. Brett Favre,QB — Atlanta Falcons, Green Bay Packers, New York Jets, Minnesota Vikings (times as a semifinalist: 1)
  11. Kevin Greene, LB/DE — Los Angeles Rams, Pittsburgh Steelers, Carolina Panthers, San Francisco 49ers (times as a semifinalist: 10)
  12. Marvin Harrison, WR — Indianapolis Colts (times as a semifinalist: 3)
  13. Torry Holt, WR — St. Louis Rams, Jacksonville Jaguars (times as a semifinalist: 2)
  14. Joe Jacoby, T — Washington Redskins (times as a semifinalist: 6)
  15. Edgerrin James,RB — Indianapolis Colts, Arizona Cardinals, Seattle Seahawks (times as a semifinalist: 2)
  16. Jimmy Johnson, Coach — Dallas Cowboys, Miami Dolphins (times as a semifinalist: 3)
  17. Mike Kenn, T — Atlanta Falcons (times as a semifinalist: 2)
  18. Ty Law, CB — New England Patriots, New York Jets, Kansas City Chiefs, Denver Broncos (times as a semifinalist: 2)
  19. John Lynch, FS — Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Denver Broncos (times as a semifinalist: 4)
  20. Kevin Mawae, C/G — Seattle Seahawks, New York Jets, Tennessee Titans (times as a semifinalist: 2)
  21. Karl Mecklenburg, LB – Denver Broncos (times as a semifinalist: 5)
  22. Sam Mills, LB — New Orleans Saints, Carolina Panthers (times as a semifinalist: 1)
  23. Terrell Owens, WR — San Francisco 49ers, Philadelphia Eagles, Dallas Cowboys, Buffalo Bills,Cincinnati Bengals (times as a semifinalist: 1)
  24. Orlando Pace, T — St. Louis Rams, Chicago Bears (times as a semifinalist: 2)
  25. Kurt Warner, QB — St. Louis Rams, New York Giants, Arizona Cardinals (times as a semifinalist: 2)